B317875 B319187
[…] Section 304 provides in relevant part: "While the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court." Similarly, rule 5.620(a) of the California Rules of Court states, "Once a petition has been filed alleging that a child is described by section 300, and until the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated, the juvenile court has sole and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings relating to the custody of the child and visitation with the child ...." (See also section 302, subdivision (c) ["any issues regarding custodial rights between his or her parents shall be determined solely by the juvenile court"]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.510(c).) Thus, by statute, a dependency proceeding takes precedence over any other case involving the custody of the minor(s) involved. (See A.H. v.