B317875 B319187
[…] We recognize that mother and father had an open family law case at the time the Department initiated the current dependency case, and that the family court's most recent custody orders, in December 2019 and December 2020, granted primary physical custody to father. However, the existence of the family law case does not diminish the juvenile court's statutory authority and obligations under the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Once a dependency petition is filed, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction over child custody and visitation. Section 304 provides in relevant part: "While the child is under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court all issues regarding his or her custody shall be heard by the juvenile court." Similarly, rule 5.620(a) of the California Rules of Court states, "Once a petition has been filed alleging that a child is described by section 300, and until the petition is dismissed or dependency is terminated, the juvenile court has sole and exclusive jurisdiction to hear proceedings