B317875 B319187
[…] Presumably, father invokes section 213.5 because it vests the juvenile court with exclusive jurisdiction during the pendency of a dependency case to issue an ex parte order enjoining a person from "contacting" a child subject to such proceedings. Further, in cases involving allegations of domestic violence, as is the case with paternal grandmother here, section 213.5, subdivision (a), incorporates the procedures of the Domestic Violence Protection Act, codified at Family Code section 6300, et seq.
The relevant portion of section 213.5, subdivision (a) provides that during a dependency proceeding, "upon application in the manner provided by [s]ection 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure or in the manner provided by [s]ection 6300 of the Family Code, if related to domestic violence, the juvenile court has exclusive jurisdiction to issue ex parte orders (1) enjoining a person from . . . contacting, . . . or disturbing the peace of the child or any other child in the household; and (2) excluding a person from the dwelling of the person who has care, custody, and control of the child."
Father's contention of legal error is based upon a fundamental mischaracterization of the no contact order.