06-01-2017
[…] Even if section 364 could also be read to mandate, as a procedural matter, that the juvenile court terminate jurisdiction at a second, continued hearing (rather than terminating jurisdiction at the same hearing it asserted jurisdiction), it is well settled that a juvenile court may issue "appropriate orders regarding dependent children consistent with [the] foundational principle" of serving "'the best interests of the dependent child,'" even if those orders do not "fit neatly" into specific statutes, including section 364. (In re A.J. (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 525, 536; see also § 245.5 [juvenile court "may direct all such orders to the parent, parents, or guardian of a minor . . . as the court deems necessary and proper for the best interests of or for the rehabilitation of the minor"].)
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed.
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.
/s/_________, J.
HOFFSTADT We concur: /s/_________, Acting P. J.
ASHMANN-GERST /s/_________, J.
CHAVEZ