L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Helena J. (In re Kalley A.)
[…] Helena admitted physically restraining Kalley in November 2020 but denied ever physically disciplining Kalley.

Despite this evidence before the juvenile court, Helena contends jurisdiction was improper because Kalley purportedly was not at risk of current harm at the time of the adjudication hearing (in March 2022), because the incidents of abuse Kalley described occurred over a year earlier (in November and December 2020). (See § 300.2 ["the purpose of the provisions of this chapter relating to dependent children is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm"].)

The court did not err in finding jurisdiction on the record before it.