L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. F.M. (In re M.M.)
[…] (In re I.J., supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 773.)

II. Substantial evidence supports the removal order

We next consider father's challenge to the juvenile court's removal order. As with the court's jurisdictional finding analyzed above, we affirm the removal order if it is supported by substantial evidence. (In re V.L. (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 147, 154.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 361, subdivision (c)(1) provides the juvenile court may remove a child from the custody of a parent if it finds, by clear and convincing evidence, "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's . . . physical custody."

In Conservatorship of O.B., supra, 9 Cal.5th 989, our Supreme Court clarified the nature of substantial evidence review applicable to a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a finding made under the clear and convincing evidence standard.