04-18-2024
[…] Code, § 224.2, subd. (b).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.1, subdivision (c), defines the term "extended family member" "as provided in Section 1903 of [ICWA]." ICWA, in turn, provides that the term "shall be as defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's tribe or, in the absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent." (25 U.S.C. § 1903; see In re Antonio R. (2022) 76 Cal.App.5th 421, 430.)