02-27-2017
[…] And there were other residents of the children's home who were arrested with father. Father is a significant participant in inherently dangerous criminal activity with people known to him to be dangerous. (See, e.g., People v. Bland (1995) 10 Cal.4th 991,1005.)
We are mindful that the "paramount purpose" of dependency proceedings is to protect the child. (In re Jason L. (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 1206, 1214; § 300.2.) The Legislature has declared that "[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child." (§ 300.2.) The juvenile court was entirely justified in its implied finding that storing narcotics in and selling drugs from the home, a negative effect of substance abuse, put the children at a clear risk of serious harm.