L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Faizah S. (In re Lilly R.)
[…] We do not find the jurisdiction findings against Faizah to be based on particularly stigmatizing or pernicious conduct such that our concerns over not insulating erroneous and stigmatizing jurisdiction findings from review would prompt us to review the merits in light of all other factors. Therefore, on balance the factors the Supreme Court identified in In re D.P. do not warrant discretionary review of Faizah's moot appeal.

We note that Faizah is not without a remedy. Under section 302, subdivision (d), she may seek modification of the exit orders if she can "demonstrate 'there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child.'" (In re Rashad D., supra, 63 Cal.App.5th at p. 165, fn. 7.)

DISPOSITION

The appeal is dismissed as moot.

We concur: PERLUSS, P. J., SEGAL, J.


Summaries of

L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Faizah S. (In re Lilly R.)