L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Faizah S. (In re Lilly R.)
[…] But her appeal from those orders was rendered moot by the subsequent July 2022 orders terminating jurisdiction and awarding Pedro sole custody of Lilly. Although Faizah appealed from the July 2022 exit orders, her appeal was dismissed under In re Phoenix H. and that dismissal is now final. An exit order is a final judgment and is not subject to collateral attack through an appeal from a previous disposition order. (See § 302, subd. (d) ["Any custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction . . . shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated."]; see also Heidi S. v. David H. (2016) 1 Cal.App.5th 1150, 1165 [where the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction and issues an exit order, "the exit order 'shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after [the juvenile court's] jurisdiction is terminated'"].)