10-27-2022
[…] On July 28, 2021, mother appealed the juvenile custody order.
DISCUSSION
"Section 362.4 provides that when the juvenile court terminates jurisdiction over a dependent child, and there is a pending family court case, the juvenile court may issue an order determining the custody of, or visitation with, the minor, which order 'shall' become part of the family court file and 'shall continue' unless 'modified' or 'terminated' by that court." (In re Cole Y. (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1455, quoting § 362.4, subd. (b).) "If no action is filed or pending relating to the custody of the minor in the superior court of any county, the juvenile court order may be used as the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent, who has been given custody, resides." (§ 362.4, subd. (c).) "An order entered pursuant to section 362.4 is commonly referred to as an' "exit"' order." (Cole Y., at p. 1455.)