10-27-2022
[…] On April 19, 2018, the juvenile court held a combined jurisdiction and disposition hearing. The court sustained the dependency petition, removed the children from mother's custody and placed them with father, authorized mother to have monitored visits with the children, and ordered mother to participate in certain services.
On October 18, 2018, April 18, 2019, November 13, 2019, November 19, 2020, and July 6, 2021, the juvenile court held status review hearings pursuant to section 364. At the July 6, 2021 hearing, the juvenile court decided to award father sole legal and physical custody of Bo.U. and Ba.U., grant mother monitored visits with the children, and terminate dependency jurisdiction.
Section 364 applies when "an order is made placing a child under the supervision of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 300 and . . . the child is not removed from the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian ...." (§ 364, subd. (a).)
On July 9, 2021, the court issued a juvenile custody order awarding sole legal and physical custody of the children to father and monitored visitation to mother; and terminating dependency jurisdiction.