L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Cynthia A. (In re S.I.)
[…] (§ 224.2, subds. (a), (b).)

An "Indian child" is a child who is either a member of an Indian tribe or is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe. (§ 224.1, subds. (a), (b); 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).)

"Extended family members" include persons defined by law or custom of the Indian child's tribe, or in the absence of law or custom, adults who are the child's "grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin, or stepparent." (§ 224.1, subd. (c); 25 U.S.C. § 1903(2).)

Here, DCFS does not dispute mother's contention that it failed to fully discharge its duty of initial inquiry, nor does it argue that its failure was non-prejudicial.