L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Crystal R. (In re T.M.)
[…] (In re Ernesto R. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 219, 224.) "[A] primary consideration in determining the child's best interests is the goal of assuring stability and continuity." (In re J.P., at p. 800; see In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 317.)

In addition, section 361.3, subdivision (a), provides that, "[i]n any case in which a child is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to Section 361, preferential consideration shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the relative." Section 361.3, subdivision (a), also provides a nonexhaustive list of factors the Department and the juvenile court must consider in determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate, including "[t]he best interest of the child"; "[t]he wishes of the parent, the relative, and child, if appropriate"; "[t]he nature and duration of the relationship between the child and the relative, and the relative's desire to care for, and to provide legal permanency for, the child if reunification is unsuccessful"; and the relative's ability to, among other things, "[p]rovide a safe, secure, and stable