01-17-2024
[…] When applicable, ICWA imposes on the juvenile court and the Department "an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under [s]ection 300 . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a); see also Isaiah W., supra, 1 Cal.5th at pp. 9, 11-12.) The Department's "duty to inquire begins with the initial contact, including, but not limited to, asking the party reporting child abuse or neglect whether the party has any information that the child may be an Indian child." (§ 224.2, subd. (a).)