01-17-2024
[…] (In re A.T. (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 267, 274, fn. omitted.) "Notice to the tribes and other ICWA procedures must be provided only if the case is a 'child custody proceeding.'" (In re W.B. (2012) 55 Cal.4th 30, 57-58.)
Under California law, a "'child custody proceeding'" is "a hearing during a juvenile court proceeding . . . involving an Indian child . . . that may culminate in one of the following outcomes: [¶] (A) Foster care placement . . . [¶] (B) Termination of parental rights . . . [¶] (C) Preadoptive placement . . . [¶] (D) Adoptive placement." (§ 224.1, subd. (d)(1).) "'Foster care placement'" includes "removal of an Indian child from their parent . . . for placement in a foster home, institution, or the home of a guardian . . ., in which the parent . . . may not have the child returned upon demand, but in which parental rights have not been terminated." (Id., subd. (d)(1)(A).) Where there is reason to know that an Indian child is involved, ICWA notice must be provided "for hearings that may culminate in an order for foster care placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement, or adoptive placement." (§ 224.3, subd. (a).)