L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. C.I. (In re Ke.I.)
[…] (Ibid.) In so concluding, we acknowledge that father contends this portion of the appeal is not moot because, unless the removal order is reversed, he will be deprived of time to which he would otherwise be entitled to participate in reunification services "should [the Department] seek removal again by way of a supplemental petition pursuant to section 387." (See § 361.5, subd. (a)(1)(B) ["For a child who, on the date of initial removal from the physical custody of the child's parent . . ., was under three years of age, court-ordered services shall be provided for a period of 6 months from the dispositional hearing . . ., but no longer than 12 months from the date the child entered foster care . . . unless the child is returned to the home of the parent or guardian."].) We reject this argument because it rests entirely on the possibility of "speculative future harm," which is insufficient to avoid mootness. (D.P., supra, 14 Cal.5th at p. 278.)