L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. C.I. (In re Ke.I.)
[…] The court then declared the children dependents of the court under section 300, subdivision (b), and removed them from their parents.

B. Governing Principles and Standard of Review

At the time the petition was adjudicated in this case, section 300, subdivision (b)(1), provided that the juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction over a child if it finds "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of the child's parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child ...."

"'The basic question under section 300 is whether circumstances at the time of the hearing subject the minor to the defined risk of harm.'" (In re J.N. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1022 (J.N.).)