07-25-2023
[…] Mother timely appealed.
We took judicial notice of these proceedings at mother's request.
In September 2022, the juvenile court found that mother and father had made substantial progress towards alleviating the problems that had necessitated jurisdiction. Accordingly, the court terminated its prior disposition order and returned the children to mother's physical custody.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, mother challenges each of the jurisdictional findings made against her. She asks us to strike from the record any jurisdictional findings that are not evidentiarily supported.
I. Relevant Law
Section 300 authorizes the juvenile court to assume jurisdiction over and adjudge to be a dependent of the court children who meet certain enumerated statutory conditions. Four such conditions are relevant here: (1) a "child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child's parent" (§ 300, subd. (a)); (2) a "child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of . . . [¶] . . . [t]he failure or inability of the child's parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . [¶] . . . [or by the] inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent's . . . substance abuse" (§ 300, subd.