12-10-2024
[…] Section 300, subdivision (a) permits the juvenile court to exercise jurisdiction over a child if it finds "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child's parent or guardian." "Domestic violence is nonaccidental" and, therefore, dependency cases based on exposure to domestic violence may be filed under section 300, subdivision (a) or subdivision (b). (In re Giovanni F. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 594, 599-600.)