12-10-2024
[…] Mother disputes the sufficiency of the evidence underlying each jurisdictional finding. We begin by addressing her challenge to the emotional abuse finding. On this point, mother contends jurisdiction was improper under section 300, subdivision (b) because the record lacks evidence showing her verbal abuse placed K.R. at risk of physical - rather than emotional - harm. We agree.
Under section 300, subdivision (b)(1)(A), the juvenile court may exercise jurisdiction over a child if "[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of . . . [¶] (A) The failure or inability of the child's parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child ...." "'"A jurisdictional finding under section 300, subdivision (b) requires: '"(1) neglectful conduct by the parent in one of the specified forms; (2) causation; and (3) 'serious physical harm or illness' to the child, or a 'substantial risk' of such harm or illness."