11-30-2023
[…] "Section 306.6 was enacted as a part of a comprehensive reorganization of statutes relating to application of the [ICWA]. [Citation.] The requirements of the ICWA apply only to federally recognized tribes. (25 U.S.C. § 1903(8).) Section 306.6 permits the court in a dependency action to allow a tribe which is not federally recognized to appear in the proceeding and present information to the court." (In re A.C. (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 282, 286 (A.C.).) Under the statute, a tribe "may" participate in a juvenile dependency proceeding "upon request of the tribe." (§ 306.6, subd. (a).) The tribe may "upon consent of the court: [¶] (1) Be present at the hearing. [¶] (2) Address the court. [¶] (3) Request and receive notice of hearings. [¶] (4) Request to examine court documents relating to the proceeding. [¶] (5) Present information to the court that is relevant to the proceeding. [¶] (6) Submit written reports and recommendations to the court. [¶] (7) Perform other duties and responsibilities as requested or approved by the court." (§ 306.6, subd. (b)(1)-(7).)
Tribal participation under section 306.6 is thus discretionary. Section 306.6, subdivision (d) explains that the provision "is intended to assist the court in making decisions that are in the best interest of the child by permitting a tribe in the circumstances set out in subdivision (a) to inform the court and parties to the proceeding about placement options for the child within the child's extended family or the tribal community, services and programs available to the child and the child's parents as Indians, and other unique interests the child or the child's parents may have as Indians."
"By its terms, the statute does not require that any notice be sent to a nonrecognized tribe. (§ 306.6.) Further, the statute specifically does not apply either notice provisions found in the ICWA or provisions in state law implementing notice provisions of the ICWA to this situation.