11-30-2023
[…] (In re D.P. (2023) 92 Cal.App.5th 1282, 1292.) Mother has forfeited her claim.
III. Mother Has Not Established Section 306.6 Applies
Even if mother did not forfeit her argument, we would conclude that her claim lacks merit. The parties agree the Tataviam tribe is not a federally recognized tribe and therefore notice to the tribe was not mandated by federal law or state law applicable in ICWA cases. (In re K.P. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1, 6.) Mother instead asserts that notice was required under section 306.6. Because mother has not met her burden of establishing the predicate factual basis for section 306.6 to apply, we reject her claim.
As noted above, section 306.6 applies in "a dependency proceeding involving a child who would otherwise be an Indian child, based on the definition contained in [ICWA], but is not an Indian child based on status of the child's tribe ...." (§ 306.6, subd. (a).) ICWA defines" 'Indian child'" as "any unmarried person who is under age eighteen and is either (a) a member of an Indian tribe or (b) is eligible for membership in an Indian tribe and is the biological child of a member of an Indian tribe." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(4).)