10-17-2023
[…] The court considered father's credibility issues, his grooming behavior, and his inappropriate sexual contact with multiple children before concluding that the exercise of jurisdiction was appropriate.
As in I.J., section 355.1 does not apply here, but it is relevant because there is substantial evidence that father sexually abused Daniela, which "at least supports a dependency finding" with respect to Mia and Adrian. (I.J., supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 779, citing In re P.A., supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 1347.) Section 355.1, subdivision (d) provides that, where a court finds that a parent has been previously convicted of sexual abuse as defined in section 11165.1 of the Penal Code, "that finding shall be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence." Father's conduct towards Daniela meets the definition of sexual abuse for purposes of section 355.1. Penal Code section 11165.1, subdivision (a), provides that "sexual assault" means conduct in violation of various provisions of the Penal Code, including Penal Code section 647.6, which concerns