07-20-2017
[…] Mother's counsel disagreed, arguing, "Appeals in dependency matters are not moot if the purported error is of such magnitude as to impact the outcome of subsequent proceedings. [Citations.] Here, should this Court find moot mother's appeal of possibly erroneous jurisdictional findings, then she will have a child welfare history that could affect decisions to file any future dependency petitions against her involving [M.L.] and/or his siblings, and the true finding could compromise her position in any family law action that might arise with respect to [M.L.] and/or his siblings."
DISCUSSION
Section 364 applies when a dependent child remains in the home of a parent under DCFS supervision. Subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part, "The court shall terminate its jurisdiction unless the social worker or his or her department establishes by a preponderance of evidence that the conditions still exist which would justify initial assumption of jurisdiction under Section 300, or that those conditions are likely to exist if supervision is withdrawn." (See also In re Aurora P. (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 1142, 1146 ["the social services agency . . . clearly bears the burden of proof to show the existence of the conditions section 364(c) specifies must be proven to support retention of dependency jurisdiction"].)