L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Luis A. (In re Isaiah A.)
[…] (See In re Gabriel K. (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 188, 197 ["One cannot correct a problem one fails to acknowledge"].) Accordingly, substantial evidence supported the juvenile court's finding that count b-2 should be sustained. Because the juvenile court had jurisdiction over the minor under count b-2, we need not consider whether there was substantial evidence to support the trial court's jurisdiction under count b-1. (In re I.J., supra, 56 Cal.4th at p. 773.) C. No Prejudicial Error Regarding Court's Removal Order Under Section 361 , Subdivision (c)(1)

"A dependent child shall not be taken from the physical custody of his or her parents or guardian or guardians with whom the child resides at the time the petition was initiated, unless the juvenile court finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances listed . . : [¶] (1) There is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's or guardian's physical custody." (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).) "'The parents need not be dangerous and the minor need not have been actually harmed before removal is appropriate. The focus of the statute is on averting harm to the child.' [Citation.] The court may consider a parent's past conduct as well as present circumstances."