L.A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Juan A. (In re Priscilla A.)
[…] Our Supreme Court's decision in In re R.T. does not change that conclusion. We also concluded the evidence did not support a finding that Father was somehow unfit to parent or neglectful with respect to caring for Daughter. In re R.T. also does not change that conclusion. Finally, and in line with this division's decision in In re Precious D. (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1251, we concluded Daughter did not fall within any of the categories of children the dependency system seeks to protect. (See § 300.2 [purpose of dependency law is to protect "children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited" or who are at risk of such harm].) It is this conclusion that our Supreme Court's opinion in In re R.T. affects and, as a result, requires us to change our original decision.