09-25-2023
[…] We recognize that under ICWA the term "extended family member" is defined by the law or custom of the Indian child's tribe, or absent law or custom, as "a person who has reached the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child's grandparent, aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law, niece or nephew, first or second cousin or stepparent." (25 U.S.C. § 1903(2); see § 224.1, subd. (c) ["As used in connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the terms 'extended family member' and 'parent' shall be defined as provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act."].) The Department does not, however, contend there was no duty to interview Katherine and Denise.