L. A. Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. A.F. (In re C.F.)
[…] (In re C.M., supra, 38 Cal.App.5th at p. 109.) "The juvenile court has a special responsibility to the child as parens patriae and must look to the totality of a child's circumstances when making decisions regarding the child." (In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 201.)

The provision at issue here, section 3044, is part of the Family Code. It creates a rebuttable presumption "that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence [within the previous five years] is detrimental to the best interest of the child [as described in Family Code sections 3011 and 3020]." (Fam. Code, § 3044, subd. (a).)