KYUNG SOOK PARK, Plaintiff, v. UNITED STATES CITIZENSHIP AND IMMIGRATION SERVICES, Defendant.
[…] She went through the process of correcting the date of birth on her birth certificate. Park then used the corrected birth certificate to update her Social Security records in 2016. Park now seeks to correct the birth year on her certificate of naturalization.
On August 3, 2022, Respondent United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (“USCIS”) filed a statement that it does not oppose Park's petition to correct her certificate of naturalization. [Docket No. 5.] USCIS served its statement via first-class mail on Park. [Docket No. 5.]
8 C.F.R. § 338.5(a) provides, “[w]henever a Certificate of Naturalization has been delivered which does not conform to the facts shown on the application for naturalization, or a clerical error was made in preparing the certificate, an application for issuance of a corrected certificate may be filed, without fee, in accordance with the form instructions.” Courts have jurisdiction to amend naturalization orders issued prior to 1990 to correct clerical errors. See Matter of Shrewsbury, 77 F.3d 490 (9th Cir. 1996) (unpublished opinion).