Kyung Seong Kim v. Metro. Suburban Bus Auth
[…] If the answer is yes, then, after full disclosure of the implications of simultaneous representation, and the advantages and risks involved, the parties may give consent. If the answer is no, then the conflict may not be waived and joint representation would be unethical. Even in instances where full disclosure and consent are given, the interests of the various parties could be so adverse that dual representation is improper. Boyd v Trent, 287 AD2d 475, 731 NYS2d 209 (2nd Dept. 2002), Iv to app dism. 98 NY2d 671 (C.A.2002).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) provides in pertinent part that:

[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission express or implied of such owner.