Civil Action 3:22-cv-00095-TES
[…] [Doc. 11, pp. 4-5]. Because the Centrifuge is not real property, and no one argues that this case relates to divorce or alimony/child support, the Court doesn't address subsections (4)-(6) of O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91.
Regardless of whether Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged that Defendant committed a tortious injury in Georgia, Plaintiff has failed to allege that Defendant regularly does business or engages in any other persistent course of conduct in Georgia. See O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91 (establishing that a court can exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant under subsection (3) of Georgia's long-arm statute only: “if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in [Georgia].”).