A19-1628
[…] None of the cases support the argument that a child may unilaterally choose to sever her legal relationship to a parent.
Second, Kysylyczyn asserts that it is inequitable to deprive a 16-year-old child of the right to emancipate herself from a parent when she has the right to possess a gun, have an abortion, or marry. But all of the rights she identifies are carefully circumscribed and are at least implicitly contingent on a parent's supervision or consent. See Minn. Stat. §§ 97B.021, subd. 1 (providing that "a person under the age of 16 may not possess a firearm, unless accompanied by a parent or guardian," except in four specific circumstances), 144.343, subds. 2, 4 (requiring notice to the parents of an "unemancipated minor" before an abortion, unless parents consent or other specific exemptions apply), 517.02 (providing that a 16-year-old may marry "with the consent of [her] legal custodial