11-20-2024
[…] Home Indem. Co., 32 F.3d 851, 863 (3d Cir. 1994) ("[I]n leaving to the client the decision whether or not to waive the privilege . . . we provide certainty that the client's confidential communications will not be disclosed unless the client takes an affirmative step to waive the privilege."); Burkert v. Equitable Life Assurance Soc'y of Am., 287 F.3d 293, 295-96 (3d Cir. 2002) (surveying Pennsylvania practice and finding that only the client has standing to invoke the attorney-client privilege); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5928 ("In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client." (emphasis added)).
The emails at issue, occurring after Berot's death, were between Maigetter and Eastburn. The privilege is thus Maigetter's to assert and Maigetter's to waive.