21 Civ. 6578 (AKH)
[…] Finally, an appeal materially advances the termination of the litigation if it “promises to advance the time for trial or to shorten the time required for trial” or has “the potential for substantially accelerating the disposition of the litigation.” Primavera Familienstifung v. Askin, 139 F.Supp.2d 567, 570 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (citations omitted).
C. Direct Appeal to the Second Circuit
Section 158(d)(2)(A) allows direct appeals to the Second Circuit if any of the following three factors apply: “(i) the judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law as to which there is no controlling decision of the court of appeals for the circuit or of the Supreme Court of the United States, or involves a matter of public importance; (ii) the judgment, order, or decree involves a question of law requiring resolution of conflicting decisions; or (iii) an immediate appeal from the judgment, order, or decree may materially advance the progress of the case or proceeding in which the appeal is taken; and if the court of appeals authorizes the direct appeal of the judgment, order, or decree.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(d)(2)(A). Whereas Section 1292(b) “permits certification only when three enumerated factors suggesting importance are all present, ” Section 158(d) “permits certification when any of several such factors exist.” Bullard v. Blue Hills Bank, 575 U.S. 496, 508 (2015).