KYRA K. v. STATE
[…] State, Dep't of Health Soc. Servs., 7 P.3d 946, 950 (Alaska 2000)).

Erica A., 66 P.3d at 6.

Did the superior court err in finding reasonable efforts for Art and active efforts for Gray?

The superior court concluded that Art was not a Native child and that Gray was a Native child. As such, the law places different burdens on the state with respect to each child in making its efforts to reunite the family.

Before a court may terminate parental rights over a non-Native child, it must find by a "preponderance of the evidence that the department has complied with the provisions of AS 47.10.086 concerning reasonable efforts." Alaska Statute 47.10.086 requires the department to "make timely, reasonable efforts to provide family support services to the child and to the parents . . . that are designed to prevent out-of-home placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family home, when appropriate. . . ." The statute also places a duty on the department to: (1) "identify family support services that will assist the parent . . . in remedying the conduct or conditions in the home that made the child a child in need of aid . . ."; (2) "actively offer . . . and refer the parent" to such