1:23-cv-01072-ADA-SAB
[…] In passing CAFRA, “Congress has attempted to create a single avenue for challenging a forfeiture of property seized by the federal government.” Guzman v. United States, No. 05 CIV. 4902 (LBS), 2005 WL 2757544, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24, 2005). Section 983 describes its application to forfeiture “proceeding under a civil forfeiture statute,” and expressly states that: “In this section, the term ‘civil forfeiture statute'-- (1) means any provision of Federal law providing for the forfeiture of property other than as a sentence imposed upon conviction of a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(i)(1); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2465(a) (providing for return of property “[u]pon the entry of a judgment for the claimant in any proceeding to condemn or forfeit property seized or arrested under any provision of Federal law . . . ”). “If an individual seeks to ‘set aside a declaration of forfeiture under a civil forfeiture statute,' 18 U.S.C. § 983 provides ‘the exclusive remedy.' ” United States v. Weimer, No. CRIM. A. 01-272-01, 2006 WL 562554, at *3 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 7, 2006) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(5)).