Kyprianides v. Martin
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–145.5(c). Moreover,

if the person is convicted of more than one ... nonviolent misdemeanor in the same session of court and none of the ... nonviolent misdemeanors are alleged to have occurred after the person had already been served with criminal process for the commission of a nonviolent ... misdemeanor, then the multiple ... nonviolent misdemeanor convictions shall be treated as one ... non violent misdemeanor conviction under this section[.]
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–145.5(b). The statute defines a nonviolent misdemeanor as any misdemeanor except:

(1) A Class A through G felony or a Class A1 misdemeanor.

(2) An offense that includes assault as an essential element of the offense.

(3) An offense requiring registration pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, whether or not the person is currently required to register.

(4) Any of the following sex-related or stalking offenses: G.S. 14–27.7A(b), 14–190.7, 14–190.8, 14–190.9, 14–202, 14–208.11A, 14–208.18, 14–277.3, 14–277.3A, 14–321.1.

(5) Any felony offense in Chapter 90 of the General Statutes where the offense involves methamphetamines, heroin, or possession with intent to sell or deliver or sell and deliver cocaine.

(6) An offense under G.S. 14–12.12(b), 14–12.13, or 14–12.14, or any offense for which punishment was determined pursuant to G.S. 14–3(c).

(7) An offense under G.S. 14–401.16.

(8) Any felony offense in which a commercial motor vehicle was used in the commission of the offense.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–145.5(a).

Here, defendant was convicted of two counts of misdemeanor cruelty to animals with the same offense date in the same session of court. The crime is not a Class A1 misdemeanor, does not contain assault as an essential element, does not require sex offender registration, is not a sex-related or stalking offense, and is a completely separate offense from any listed in (5), (6), (7), or (8) above. See id.