Kylie A. P. v. Kijakazi
[…] P, App. 1.

Paragraph B sets forth the impairment-related functional limitations that are incompatible with the ability to do any gainful activity. The claimant's functional limitations are assessed by using the four criteria set forth in paragraph B of the listings. These criteria are: the ability to understand, remember, or apply information; the ability to interact with others; the ability to concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and the ability to adapt or manage oneself. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. These criteria are rated using a five-point scale: none, mild, moderate, marked, or extreme. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. Each functional limitation must be evaluated to determine the severity, taking into consideration “all relevant and available clinical signs and laboratory findings, the effects of the symptoms, and how [the claimant's] functioning may be affected by factors including, but no limited to, chronic mental disorder, structured settings, medication, and other treatment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c). To satisfy the paragraph B criteria, the claimant must establish “marked” limitations in one of these areas in addition to “repeated” episodes of 8 decompensation of extended duration. 20 C.F.R. § Pt. 404, Subpt. P, App. 1.