1:20-cv-1030
[…] Because Plaintiff did not file his complaint until October 27, 2020, his retaliation claim is clearly barred by the statute of limitations. Therefore, I recommend that the claim be dismissed.
B. State-Law Claims
Dismissal of Plaintiff's Section 1983 retaliation claim will leave only state-law claims in the case. Although the MDOC contends that Plaintiff's claim for wrongful discharge/breach of contract/breach of the duty of fair representation should be construed as a claim under Section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act (LMRA) of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 185, this assertion is incorrect. The LMRA incorporates the definitions of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA), 29 U.S.C. § 152. Section 152(2) of the NLRA, which defines the term “employer” provides that the term “shall not include the United States or any wholly owned Government corporation, or any Federal Reserve Bank, or any State or political subdivision thereof . . . .” Thus, “[w]here a governmental employer is involved, federal jurisdiction over [a claim under Section 301] does not exist.” City of Saginaw v. Service Employees Int'l Union, 720 F.2d 459, 462 (6th Cir. 1983) (citing Ayres v. International Bhd. of Elec.