deciding that the "better practice" for courts is to "conduct a merits review irrespective of . . . whether parole guidelines are laws"
[…] Id. "The Commission, however, did not adopt the Board's regulations covering decisions to grantreparole to D.C. Code offenders." Id. (emphasis in original); see id. at 870-72 (discussing the Board's and the Commission's parole and reparole regimes). In fact, the Commission's regulations specifically apply the federal reparole guidelines to D.C. Code offenders who are eligible for parole on the original sentences from which they had been released to parole. Id. at 871-72; see 28 C.F.R. § 2.81(a) ("If the prisoner is not serving a new, parolable D.C. Code sentence, the Commission's decision to grant or deny reparole on the parole violation term shall be made by reference to the reparole guidelines at § 2.21.").