Kyle v. Georgia Lottery Corp.
[…] Indeed, a prior state registration gives rise to a rebuttable presumption of validity. Kyle v. Georgia Lottery Corp., 304 Ga.App. 635, 637(2), 698 S.E.2d 12 (2010), quoting Harod v. Sage Products, 188 F.Supp.2d 1369, 1375 (S.D.Ga.2002). And, while IACA's offered affidavits may have rendered in dispute iLink's claims of abandonment or assignment of the Marks, the superior court was not required to find that they had “overcome” the statutory presumption of validity, for the purpose of the grant of interim injunctive relief. Indeed, the statutory scheme, specifically OCGA § 10–1–451, not only provides for the permissive grant of injunctions by a court of competent jurisdiction in subsection (a), but in subsection (b) contains the mandate that such a court “shall grant injunctions to enjoin subsequent use by another of the same [mark] ... if there exists a likelihood of injury to business reputation....”

  2. Kyle v. Georgia Lottery Corp.

    290 Ga. 87 (Ga. 2011)   Cited 18 times