Kyle v. Encompass Insurance Company
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment with respect to replacement services and medical mileage is denied.

C. WAGE LOSS

Plaintiff and Defendant have each filed motions for partial summary judgment with respect to Plaintiff's claim for wage losses. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3107(1)(b), "personal protection insurance benefits are payable for. . . . Work loss consisting of loss of income from work an injured person would have performed during the first 3 years after the date of the accident if he or she had not been injured." Section 3107(b) specifies that "[the] benefits payable for work loss sustained in a single 30-day period and the income earned by an injured person for work during the same period together shall not exceed [a statutory maximum]." Thus, income earned by an injured person must be deducted from the statutory maximum before benefits are paid. If an injured person earns more income than the statutory maximum, they are not entitled to benefits for wage losses.