Kyle v. Dorchester County Chapter SPCA
[…] For purposes of this section, the department is considered the employer for those persons under its custody or supervision performing public service employment."); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-310 (2015) ("Every employer and employee, except as stated in this chapter, shall be presumed to have accepted the provisions of this title respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment and shall be bound thereby."); S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-540 (2015) ("The rights and remedies granted by this title to an employee when he and his employer have accepted the provisions of this title, respectively, to pay and accept compensation on account of personal injury or death by accident, shall exclude all other rights