NO. 2013-CA-001246-MR
[…] Sys. v. Brown, 336 S.W.3d 8, 16 (Ky. 2011). The trial court made two statements that are quoted in the majority opinion: 1) "[a]lcohol consumption is not a condition within the meaning of KRS 61.600(3)(d);" and 2) "regardless of whether Wimberly ever abused alcohol, such activity could never constitute a condition as contemplated in KRS 61.600(3)(d)." Brown is not controlling in this case, since the court addressed whether smoking tobacco cigarettes was a "condition" within the meaning of the statute. The case before us deals with alcohol abuse.
KRS 61.600 sets forth the requirements for disability retirement from KERS. Subsection (3)(d) provides a qualifier that "incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which preexisted membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent." The claimant bears the burden of proof that the disability did not predate membership in the system. Kentucky Ret. Sys. v. West, 413 S.W.3d 578, 580-81 (Ky. 2013).
According to the DIAGNOSTIC AND STATISTICAL MANUAL OF MENTAL DISORDERS (Am.