2020-CA-0475-MR
[…] We agree with the circuit court that any other outcome would be absurd as Wagner's continuing employment was extremely limited, did not entitle her to any retirement benefits, and only resulted in de minimis wages. We further conclude that such a result would not achieve the purpose or intent of the "double dipping" provision of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 61.637(17)(a). Accordingly, we affirm.
KRS 61.637(17)(a) provides in relevant part that the benefits of a retiree from Systems "shall be voided" if the retiree becomes "employed in a position that is not considered regular full-time with an agency participating in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems . . . within three (3) months following the member's initial retirement date[.]"
The version of KRS 61.637(17)(a) in effect from July 2014 to June 2015, the relevant time period here, more fully provided:
Except as provided by paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subsection, if a member is receiving a retirement allowance from one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems, or has filed the forms required to receive a retirement allowance from one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems, and is employed in a regular full-time position required to participate in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems or is employed in a position that is not considered regular full-time with an agency participating in one (1) of the systems administered by Kentucky Retirement Systems within three (3) months following the member's initial retirement date, the member's retirement shall be voided, and the member shall repay to the retirement system all benefits received, including any health insurance benefits.Though KRS 61.637 has been amended many times in the subsequent years, the changes have not substantively impacted the relevant, quoted portion of the statute.
The core facts are essentially uncontested.