2020-CA-0475-MR
[…] Thus, the Court reverses the [Board's] Final Order directing [Wagner] to repay benefits conferred.
Systems then filed this appeal.
Since it sought to void Wagner's retirement and compel her to repay her benefits, Systems bore the initial burden of proof. See KRS 13B.090(7) (providing "[t]he agency has the burden to show the propriety of a penalty imposed or the removal of a benefit previously granted.").