Ky. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. B.N.T.
[…] This argument was raised before the trial court; however, the court did not address it in its order denying the Cabinet's motion to set aside. We conclude that this issue was waived because the Cabinet did not request additional findings.

A final judgment shall not be reversed or remanded because of the failure of the trial court to make a finding
of fact on an issue essential to the judgment unless such failure is brought to the attention of the trial court by a written request for a finding on that issue or by a motion pursuant to Rule 52.02.
CR 52.04; Vinson v. Sorrell, 136 S.W.3d 465, 470-71 (Ky. 2004).

Finally, we must address KRS 406.081. KRS 406.081 states in pertinent part that "[t]he court, upon request of a party or on its own motion, shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to genetic tests." The Cabinet argues that when it and Mother requested a DNA test, the trial court had no other option but to require the testing. Again, while this issue was raised below, it was not discussed in the trial court's order and no additional findings were requested by the Cabinet.