Kwong v. Alameda County Fairgrounds
[…] As appellants put it, they "seek[] to impose liability on [r]espondents not for failure to discharge a discretionary governmental function, but rather for failure to perform a mandatory duty which the county could not in its discretion ignore[.]"

With these facts in mind, we turn to the merits of the parties' immunity arguments.

A. Appellants Fail to Show Respondents Were Under a Statutory Duty to Issue the License.

Respondents argue appellants' causes of action for breach of contract and breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing are barred by sections 818.4 and 820.2. The former section provides: "A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked." (§ 818.4.) The latter section shields a public employee from liability "for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused."