Kwon v. Landesman
[…] Father may also have sought to obtain the Toronto police report or introduce testimony from the Toronto police officers who took the report from Mother, interviewed Father and then let him proceed on his way back to California without making an arrest. Also, Father's counsel only briefly cross-examined Mother about the April 15, 2012, episode and may have had a different strategy if Mother had indicated the presumption in section 3044 was in play. Indeed, Father may have asserted that his attempt to retake his phone was legally justified (see Civ. Code, § 50), and/or he may have sought to ask the court invoke section 3011, subdivision (b)(3), which in pertinent part provides: "As a prerequisite to considering allegations of abuse, the court may require substantial independent corroboration, including, but not limited to, written reports by law enforcement agencies, child protective services or other social welfare agencies, courts, medical facilities, or other public agencies or private nonprofit organizations providing services to victims of sexual assault or domestic violence." (Italics added.)

On this point, Mother's testimony as to whether Father asked for his phone before he "jumped" her is seemingly different from what she wrote in her declaration in response to Father's RFO at the beginning of this custody litigation.