Kwiatkiowski v. Beatty
[…] This is indeed a strong argument that differentiates this claim from a situation where the minor is a mandated student and cannot simply walk out or a minor who was placed in a study such as in the Doe v. St. Francis Hospital action or a child in an overnight camp with adult counselors who are taking the place of the parents.

" General Statutes § 31-23(a) provides: " No minor under sixteen years of age shall be employed or permitted to work in any manufacturing, mechanical, mercantile or theatrical industry, restaurant or public dining room, or in any bowling alley, shoe-shining establishment or barber shop, provided the Labor Commissioner may authorize such employment of any minor between the ages of fourteen and sixteen who is enrolled in (1) a public school in a work-study program as defined and approved by the Commissioner of Education and the Labor Commissioner or in a program established pursuant to section 10-20a, or (2) a summer work-recreation program sponsored by a town, city or borough or by a human resources development agency which has been approved by the Labor Commissioner, or both, and provided the prohibitions of this section shall not apply to any minor over the age of fourteen who is under vocational probation pursuant to an order of the Superior Court as provided in section 46b-140 or to any minor over the age of fourteen who has been placed on vocational parole by the Commissioner of Children and Families." Section 31-23(b) further provides in relevant part: " (1) Notwithstanding, the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a minor who has reached the age of fourteen may be employed or permitted to work as a caddie or in a pro shop at any municipal or private golf course, and a minor who has reached the age of fifteen may be employed or permitted to work in any mercantile establishment, as a bagger, cashier or stock clerk, provided such employment is (A) limited to periods of school vacation during which school is not in session for five consecutive days or more except that such minor employed in a retail food store may work on any Saturday during the year; (B) for not more than forty hours in any week; (C) for not more than eight hours in any day; and (D) between the hours of seven o'clock in the morning and seven o'clock in the evening, except that from July first to the first Monday in September in any year, any such minor may be employed until nine o'clock in the evening. (2)(A) Each person who employs a fourteen year-old minor as a caddie or in a pro shop at any municipal or private golf course pursuant to this section shall obtain a certificate stating that such minor is fourteen years of age or older, as provided in section 10-193 . . ."

IV. CONCLUSION

Based upon the above, the court grants the motion to strike counts four and six alleging a breach of a special duty to children in an employer-employee relationship.


Summaries of

Kwiatkiowski v. Beatty

Superior Court of Connecticut
Jun 16, 2017
UWYCV166033094 (Conn.