Kweon v. Lee
[…] What Lima, Martinez, and Rene said was irrelevant unless it was authorized by Kweon. This means the testimony was necessarily offered to prove the implied hearsay that Kweon authorized Lima, Martinez, and Rene to make the statements.

The pivotal query becomes whether there is a hearsay exception. The Trinity Parties advert to the exception set forth in Evidence Code section 1222, subdivision (a). It provides that a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if it "was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement." (Evid. Code, § 1222, subd. (a).)

The Trinity Parties also argue that the statements were admissible under the hearsay exception for statements by a party opponent pursuant to Evidence Code section 1220. But the statements of Lima, Martinez and Rene do not establish admissions by Kweon.