CIVIL 19-16052 (RMB/EAP)
[…] An officer in Officer Tell's position could have reasonably concluded that, given the odor of “burnt marijuana” emanating from the vehicle and Kwanzaa's person and the unsecured “hand-rolled marijuana cigar” that appeared to have been recently extinguished, [see Investigation Report at 2], Kwanzaa was likely violating N.J. STAT. ANN. § 39:4-50(a). Kwanzaa's resistance and combative behavior also provided reasonable grounds for Officer Tell to arrest Kwanzaa. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:29-1(a) (providing that “[a] person commits an offense if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or . . . attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act”). Kwanzaa does not cite any record evidence that would present a jury question.