Kwankam v. Kenya Airways, Ltd.
[…] Hence, Maureen had knowledge of the communication between the circuit judge and Conrad when she filed the pro se motion in June 2019, and knowledge of the trial court's decision not to hold a hearing when she filed the appeal in July 2019. Yet Maureen never raised these issues until she filed the petition to vacate in April 2021, over a year after the court entered its final order of distribution. Moreover, the motion to reconsider was filed after the 30-day statutory period and, consequently, the circuit court had no jurisdiction to rule on the motion. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2020) ("any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief'); Longo v. Globe Auto Recycling, Inc., 318 Ill.App.3d 1028, 1033 (2001) ("It is well established that a trial court loses jurisdiction over a case and the authority to vacate or modify its judgment 30 days after the entry of judgment, unless a timely post-judgment motion is filed.").