3:23-CV-2887-BR
[…] “A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in a claimant's ability to perform, among other things, the physical and mental demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, remembering, and maintaining concentration. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2). Other medical evidence includes “evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of [a claimant's] impairments, [a claimant's] medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(3). The notes referenced by Plaintiff fall into the latter category; they do not reflect statements from medical sources about what Plaintiff can still do despite his impairments, or his ability to perform work-related tasks, and are not medical opinions.