K&W Prop. Grp. v. City of Temple Terrace
[…] Fla. Stat. § 163.045 (1) (2019).

The statute, as modified on July 1, 2022, contains the same substantive provision forbidding local governments from requiring residential property owners to obtain a permit to cut down trees under certain circumstances. See Fla. Stat. § 163.045 (1) (2022). The revised statute defines “documentation” as requiring “an onsite assessment performed in accordance with the tree risk assessment procedures outlined in Best Management Practices--Tree Risk Assessment, Second Edition (2017) by an arborist certified by the International Society of Arboriculture (ISA) or a Florida licensed landscape architect and signed by the certified arborist or licensed landscape architect.” It defines “residential property” to mean “a single-family, detached building located on a lot that is actively used for single-family residential purposes and that is either a conforming use or a legally recognized nonconforming use in accordance with the local jurisdiction's applicable land