Kuznetsov v. Kuznetsova
[…] “With respect to the issue of equitable estoppel, the law is clear that neither inaction nor delay in contesting a foreign divorce constitutes laches” (Kushnick v. Kushnick, 196 Misc.2d 140 [2003] ). “Estoppel based on laches is appropriate only where the Court finds that the conduct of a party induced a change of position or resulted in a substantial prejudice to the other party such that the lapse of time and the intervention of circumstances render it unjust for the Court to aid a party seeking to challenge a foreign decree” (Kushnick, 196 Misc.2d at 144).As is also relevant herin, CPLR 4511(b) provides that:

“Every court may take judicial notice without request of private acts and resolutions of the congress of the United States and of the legislature of the state; ordinances and regulations of officers, agencies or governmental subdivisions of the state or of the United States; and the laws of foreign countries or their political subdivisions. Judicial notice shall be taken of matters specified in this subdivision if a party requests it, furnishes the court sufficient information to enable it to comply with the request, and has given each adverse party notice of his intention to request it. Notice shall be given in the pleadings or prior to the presentation of any evidence at the trial, but a court may require or permit other notice.”

Finally, CPLR 3016(e) provides that “[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon the law of a foreign country or its political subdivision, the substance of the foreign law relied upon shall be stated.”