Case No. 10-cv-14629.
[…] Plaintiff's allegation of fraud is as follows:
In the instant case and considering Michigan's Statute of Frauds, Defendants MERS via representative, Vice President Jeanne M. Kivi's, Trott Trott via Attorney Ellen L. Coon's, and BANA's conduct of constructing and executing an invalid assignment of mortgage, in violating MCL 493.17(2), these learned individuals knew and/or should have known a blank assignment would be invalid to pursue foreclosure.
(Am. Compl.). Mich. Comp. Laws § 493.17(2) states:
If the borrower is married, a chattel mortgage or other lien on household goods shall not be valid unless it is signed in person by both husband and wife. The written assent of a spouse under this section shall not be required when husband and wife have been living separate and apart for a period of not less than 5 months before the making of the chattel mortgage or other lien.
A "chattel mortgage" is "[a] mortgage on goods purchased on installment, whereby the seller transfers title to the buyer but retains a lien securing the unpaid balance." Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009), mortgage. Mich. Comp.