Kutner Goldstein Co. v. Superior Court in and for Fresno County
[…] If Abe L. Kutner expects to be defendant in an action, that fact alone makes him interested in the threatened litigation regardless of whether or not his expected adversaries have an enforceable cause of action against him. This should give him the right to perpetuate the testimony of a witness if such testimony be shown to be material to the expected or feared litigation. In my opinion, if any other conclusion were reached it would be necessary to hold section 2084 of the Code of Civil Procedure unconstitutional as violating the provisions of section 19 of article 1 of the Constitution.

CARY, P.J.

I dissent.

Section 4 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

"The code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice."

In the case at bar, admittedly the literal requirements of section 2084 of the Code of Civil Procedure have been met in the application.